Update and Public Statement on Continued Lack of Transparency on the Impact of the Affordable Care Act on Massachusetts
[…] This additional change only served to heighten the need for full transparency from the DOI as companies struggled to understand the phase out.

Twenty-eight days later after filing Pioneer’s FOIA request, the DOI rejected the request for greater transparency claiming state law allows them to deny the release of any document that are related to the examination of a business. Yet, one of the sections cited clearly allows for the commissioner to release information that might be appropriate for the public to know before taking regulatory action.

M.G.L. Ch. 175, §4(8) “Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to limit the commissioner’s authority to use and if appropriate, to make public any final or preliminary examination report, any examiner or company work papers or other documents, or any other information discovered or developed during the course of any examination in the furtherance of any legal or regulatory action which the commissioner may, in his sole discretion, deem appropriate.”